THE HONORABLE STACEY L. MEISEL, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] New Jersey common law has "long provided attorneys with a charging lien to secure payment for services performed in connection with a suit or cause of action, whenever such action resulted in a judgment in the client's favor." In re Rabinowitz, 2011 WL 6749068, at *10 (Bankr. D.N.J. Dec. 21, 2011) (citing Visconti v. M.E.M. Machinery Corp., 7 N.J.Super. 271, 275, 73 A.2d 74 (App. Div. 1950). New Jersey has codified and expanded the common law attorneys' charging lien:
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, the attorney's charging lien is created at the commencement of legal services. See N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5; H & H Ranch Homes v. Smith, 54 N.J.Super. 347, 352, 148 A.2d 837 (App. Div. 1959). The plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 grants a lien to an attorney for "affirmatively pursuing his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim." Indus. Network Sys. v. Armstrong World Indus., 54 F.3d 150, 155 (3d Cir.1995) (internal quotations omitted).
No one disputed the Gorman Firm acquired an attorney's charging lien against the QSF Funds by timely filing a Notice of Attorney Lien in the Prudential Litigation.